CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D85981

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 3,5,6-Trichlorosalicylic acid (CAS # 40932-60-3) from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated December 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

3,5,6-Trichlorosalicylic acid, a chemical intermediate, is a carboxylic acid with a phenol function. The applicable subheading for 3,5,6-Trichlorosalicylic acid, also known as 2,3,5-Trichloro-6-hydroxybenzoic acid, will be 2918.29.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: 3,5,6-Trichlorosalicylic acid..... The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division